California Company Seeks Profits by Stretching Texas Law
[…] Bond conditions might require a person who has committed a DWI offense to install an ignition interlock device, or they might require a person who has committed kidnapping to refrain from contacting the victim. Many advocates have suggested that bond conditions play a particularly important role when the person arrested is alleged to have committed an offense involving family violence, for the cycle of violence increases the likelihood that further offenses will occur.

In 2013, the Texas Legislature amended Section 411.042 of the Government Code to read as follows:

“The bureau of identification and records shall…collect information concerning the number and nature of protective orders and all other pertinent information about all persons on active protective orders, including pertinent information about persons subject to conditions of bond imposed for the protection of the victim in any family violence, sexual assault or abuse, or stalking case.”

The use of the word “shall” in this statute imposes a duty on the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS), which maintains the bureau of identification and records.