The Inquest into Justice Scalia’s Death, Explained
[…] The Code of Criminal Procedure states that “a justice of the peace may obtain the opinion of a county health officer or a physician concerning the necessity of obtaining an autopsy in order to determine or confirm the nature and cause of a death.”  Whenever the word “may” is used in a Texas statute, it “creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.”  Therefore, judges who conduct inquests generally don’t have to request that an autopsy be peformed.

Importantly, Article 49.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure also states that “the commissioners court of the county shall pay a reasonable fee for a consultation obtained by a justice of the peace.”  These statutes give Presidio County judges who perform inquests the following choices: 1) make a cost-free decision about the cause of death; or 2) pay the El Paso County Medical Examiner’s office a sizable fee to perform an autopsy.